13 HAINES.EIC 8/4/2010 9:16 AM
[…] Texas (Business Organizations
Code)
129
[A]ll rights, title and interest to all
real estate and other property owned
by each organization that is a party
to the merger is allocated to and
vested, subject to any existing liens
or other encumbrances on the
property, in one or more of the
surviving or new organizations as
127
Georgia Code adds ―conveyance.‖
128
Tex. Bus. Corp. Act Ann. art. 5.06 (Vernon Supp. 2008) (eff. 1955-2010. However, after
January 1, 2006, corporations formed prior to 2006 can elect to be governed by the Business
Organizations Code).
129
Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 10.008(a)(2) (Vernon 2007) (eff. Jan 1, 2006).
13 HAINES.EIC 8/4/2010 9:16 AM
708 BAYLOR LAW REVIEW [Vol. 61:2
provided by the plan of merger
without:
(A) reversion or impairment;
(B) any further act or deed; or
(C) any transfer or assignment
having occurred . . . .
Georgia
130
The title to all real estate and other
property owned by, and every
contract right possessed by, each
corporation or entity party to the
merger is vested in the surviving
corporation or entity without
reversion or impairment, without
further act or deed, and without any
conveyance, transfer, or assignment
having occurred . . . .